Organizing Committee


  • General Chair
    William A. Gruver, Simon Fraser University, Canada

  • Program Chair
    C. L. Philip Chen, University of Macau, Macau

  • Technical Program Track Co-Chairs
    Shun-Feng Su, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
    Imre Rudas, Obuda University, Hungary
    Weiming Shen, National Research Council, Canada

  • Special Sessions Co-Chairs
    Michael H. Smith, University of California Berkeley, USA
    Yutaka Hata, University of Hyogo, Japan
    Ching-Chih Tsai, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

  • Tutorials and Workshops Co-Chairs
    Han-Xiong Li, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
    Sos Agaian, University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
    Shyi-Ming Chen, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan
    Ngoc Thanh Nguyen, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
    Stuart Rubin, SPAWAR Systems Pacific, USA

  • IWIES 2014 Co-Chairs
    Loi Lei Lai, Centre for State Grid Energy, China
    Thomas Strasser, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria

  • Norbert Wiener Panel Chair

    Vladik Kreinovich, University of Texas at El-Paso, USA

  • Industrial Track Co-Chairs

    Anup Basu, University of Alberta, Canada
    Khaled El-Maleh, Qualcomm, USA
    Imad Makki, Ford Motor Co., USA
    Hiroshi Nakajima, Omron Inc., Japan
    Haohong Wang, TCL Research, USA

  • Sponsorships and Exhibits Co-Chairs
    Jun Zhou, Griffith University, Australia
    Cha Zhang, Microsoft, USA

  • Short Paper Sessions Co-Chairs
    Fan Zhai, Qualcomm, USA
    Irene Cheng, University of Alberta, Canada
    Chin-Wang Tao, National Ilan University, Taiwan
    Jonathan Wu, University of Windsor, Canada

  • Demo Paper Sessions Co-Chairs
    Pradeep Atrey, University of Winnipeg, Canada
    Kazuo Kiguchi, Kyushu University, Japan
    Guan-Ming Su, Dolby Labs, USA

  • Poster Session Co-Chairs
    Alta van der Merwe, University of Pretoria, South Africa
    Kao-Shing Hwang, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan
    Min-Yih Lee, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

  • Young Professionals Program Co-Chairs
    Ophir Kendler, AerialX Drone Solutions Inc, Canada
    Wing Ng, South China University of Technology

  • Student Activities Co-Chairs
    Patrick Chan, South China University of Technology, China
    Chih-Min Lin, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
    Rodney Roberts, Florida State University, USA

  • Awards Co-Chairs
    Mengchu Zhou, New Jersey Institute of Tech, USA
    Witold Pedrycz, University of Alberta, Canada
    Tsu-Tien Lee, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

  • Publications Co-Chairs
    Long Chen, University of Macau, Macau
    Ljiljana Trajkovic, Simon Fraser University, Canada

  • Publicity Co-Chairs
    Janos Fodor, Obuda University, Hungary
    James Liu, Hong Kong Polytechnic Institute, Hong Kong
    Tzuu-Hseng Steve Li, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    Thomas Strasser, Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
    XinGe You, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology, China

  • Finance Chair
    Robert Woon, San Diego, USA

  • Social Media Co-Chairs
    Haibin Zhu, Nipissing University, Canada
    Pramod Abichandani, Drexel University, USA

  • Website Co-Chairs
    Haibin Zhu, Nipissing University, Canada 
    Long Chen, University of Macau, Macau
    Ming-Chang Chen, National Taiwan University of Science & Technology, Taiwan

  • Local Arrangements Co-Chairs
    Ken Kreutz-Delgado, University of California at San Diego, USA
    Laurie Kreutz, San Diego, USA

  • Registration Co-Chairs
    Yo-Ping Huang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
    Noboru Takagi, Toyama Perfectual University, Japan
    Chia-Feng Juang, National Chung-Hsin University, Taiwan
    Dean Xu, Nipissing University, Canada